Luka congratulates you on this success.
Georgian alpine skiers will participate in 2019 Are World Championship
Today member of Georgian women team – Nino Tsiklauri with her trainer – Francesco Zancolo will arrive in Are (Sweden).
For Nino this championship will fifth. The FIS Women`s Qualification race will be held on 11 February GS and the slalom will be on 15 February. Nino must enter in top 25 to be participate in main competition.
Members of men`s team: Iason Abramashvili, Alex Beniaidze, Soso Japharidze and Besarion Japaridze will arrive on 10 February in Are. Unfortunately trainer of Georgian Ski Team Walter Hubmann became ill and he can`t go with them. With our boys will go another coach – Vakhtang Tediashvili. The FIS Men`s Qualification race will be held on 14-16 February GS and slalom.
We wish them good luck!
სრულად 7 Feb
January, 2019 (2 ღონისძიება)
Iason Abramashvili took the third place in Zagreb
On 14 January in Zagreb FIS alpine Competitions held.
Iason Abramashvili took the third place in slalom. Max Rossum Van (NED) won tha race, Michal Staszowski (CZE) took the second place.
50 sportsmen from 12 countries participated in the competition.
Aleksi Benniaidze, Soso and Besarion Japaridze unfortunately skied out.
Iason congratulates you on this success!
სრულად 15 Jan
Jaba Skhvediani won the race in Kopaonik (SRB)
On 3-4 January were the FIS snowboard Slopestyle and Big Air races in Kopaonik (SRB).
Member of Georgian Snowboard team – Jaba Skhvediani won the slopestyle race and he took the third place in Big Air.
We congratulate him!
სრულად 9 Jan
December, 2018 (1 ღონისძიება)
Soso Japharidze won the competition in Italy
On December 12 in Plan De Corones contused alpine race – GS. Soso Japharidze won the small Nations cup.
We congratulations to him.
სრულად 14 Dec
November, 2018 (2 ღონისძიება)
FIS experts are in Georgia
On 2023 FIS freestyle and snowboarding world championship host country is Georgia – Bakuriani. On November 12-15 members of International Ski Federations: SB & FS Coordinator – Joe Fitzgerald, Snowboard RD - Uwe Beirer, Contest Director Park & Pipe - Roberto Moresi, Ski & Snowboard Cross RD - JP Baralo and Technical Experts: Davide Cerato and Yulia Filchagina are in Georgia.
From the Georgian side they are hosting: President of Georgian Ski Federation – Zurab Kostava, Secretary General - Irina Achba, Vice presidedent - Patrick Lang, Director of Georgian Mountain Resorts Company – Tamaz Gamtsemlidze,  Freestyle Comitee Manager – Levan Metreveli, Technical Expert – Luka Eloshvili, Manager of Bakuriani Ski Resort –Levan Gegeshidze.
On November 12-13 they were in Bakuriani. They have done technical inspection of the infrastructure for the 2023 World Championship. They checked ,,Didveli,, and ,,Kokhta Gora,, race hills and they marked finish areas.
On November 13 in Tbilisi in the hotel ,,Rooms,, held the meeting.
Today FIS experts will inspect the stadiums: ,,Dinamo,, and ,,Lokomotivi,, and the ,,Republic Square,,.  They will discuss about possibility of Big Air competition to be held in Tbilisi.
In the evening FIS experts will meet with Government members.